Announcements

Congratulations to superintendents selected by recent BWP clients

Alabama
Dr. Sandra Spivey, Scottsboro City Schools
Mr. Darren Douthitt, Anniston City Schools
Dr. Paul (Vic) Wilson, Hartselle City Schools
Dr. Edwin Nichols, Decatur City Schools
Dr. Casey Wardynski, Huntsville City Schools
Dr. Alan Lee, Baldwin County Public Schools
Dr. Roy Nichols, Mobile County Public School System

Arkansas
Dr. Michael Poore, Bentonville Public Schools

Connecticut
Dr. Greg Florio, Capitol Region Education Council (CREC)

Illinois
Dr. Michael Connolly, Community Consolidated School Distict 21
Dr. Tina Halliman, SPEED S.E.J.A. District #802
Dr. William Newby, Grass Lake School District 36
Dr. Dana Smith, Flossmoor Elementary School District 161
Mr. Philip Salemi, Westchester School District 92 1/2
Dr. Joylynn Pruitt-Adams, Oak Park and River Forest HSD 200
Dr. John Mark Ahlemeyer, Maroa-Forsyth SD 2
Dr. Steven Isoye, Niles Township High School District 219
Dr. Christopher Dignam, Township High School District 113
Dr. John McTague, McHenry Community High School Dist 156
Mr. Michael Zimmerman, Technology Center of DuPage
Dr. Daniel Woestman, Belvidere Community Unit School Dist 100
Ms. Theresa Plascencia, Waukegan CUSD 60
Ms. Julia Mikulich, Kirby School District 140
Dr. David Moyer, Elmhurst CUSD 205
Dr. Margeret Clauson, Skokie/Morton Grove SD 69
Mr. Jay Streicher, Somonauk CUSD 432
Dr. Bhavna Sharma-Lewis, Diamond Lake School Distric 76
Dr. Todd Leden, Kaneland Community Unit School Dist 302
Dr. James Dunlap, Evergreen Park High School Dist 231
Mr. Craig Benes, Itasca Elementary School District 10
Mrs. Carrie Hruby, O'Fallon CCSD 90
Dr. Lea Frost, Exceptional Children Have Opportunities (ECHO)
Dr. Brian Ganan, Komarek Elementary School District 94
Mr. Ryan McGuckin, Woodland Community Unit SD 5
Dr. Michael Robey, Lombard Elementary District 44
Dr. Todd Koehl, Troy CCSD 30-C
Dr. Donald White, Hinsdale CCSD 181
Mr. Matthew Seaton, Streator Twp HS District 40
Dr. Donna Leak, Sauk Village CCSD 168
Dr. Maura Zinni, Frankfort School District 157C
Dr. Laurie Heinz, Park Ridge-Niles School District 64
Dr. Charles Johns, West Chicago School District 33
Dr. Lori Bein, Arlington Heights School District 25
Mr. Thomas Smyth, Sandridge School District 172
Mr. Paul Enderle, Oak Lawn-Hometown School District 123
Dr. Omar Castillo, Mokena School District 159
Dr. Douglas Domeracki, Community High School District 94
Dr. Bethel Cager, West Harvey-Dixmoor School District 147
Dr. Joseph Bailey, Lincolnwood School District 74
Dr. Heidi Wennstrom, Butler School District 53
Mr. Victor Simon III, Gower School District 62
Mr. Steve Stein, Peotone CSD 207U
Dr. Lonny Lemon, Oak Grove School District 68
Dr. Joseph Petrella, Diamond Lake School District
Mr. Tim Arnold, Center Cass School District 66
Dr. Hector Garcia, Plano School District 88
Dr. Troy Whalen, Cook County School District 104
Dr. Jon Bartelt, Bloomingdale Elementary School District 13
Dr. Charles Coleman, Joliet Public Schools District 86
Dr. Dawn Green, Somonauk CUSD #432
Dr. Thomas Hagerman, Winnetka School District 36
Mr. Jeffrey Stawick, Community Consolidated School District 146
Dr. Kevin Jauch, Avoca School District 37
Dr. Donald McKinney, Peotone Community School District 207-U
Dr. Arthur Fessler, Oak Lawn-Hometown School District 123
Ms. Laura Nelson, Amboy Community Unit School District 272
Dr. Kevin O’Mara, Argo Community High School District 217
Dr. Dan Lukich, Community Consolidated School District 15
Dr. Warren Shillingburg, LaGrange School District 102
Dr. Elaine Aumiller, Mount Prospect Elementary School District 57

Indiana
Dr. Ginger Bolinger, Duneland School Corporation
Dr. Beth Niedermeyer, Noblesville Schools
Dr. Shawn Smith, MSD of Lawrence Township
Dr. Nicholas Wahl, Carmel Clay Schools
Dr. Jeff Swensson, Carmel Clay Schools (Retired 6/13)
Mr. Steve Stephanoff, Center Grove Community School Corporation
Dr. J.T. Coopman, Monroe County Community School Corporation
Dr. Eric King, Muncie Community Schools

Kentucky
Ms. Kelley Ransdell, Anchorage Independent School District

Louisiana
Mr. Wesley Watts, West Baton Rouge Parish Schools
Dr. Gerald Dawkins, Caddo Parish School District

Maine
Mr. Xavier Botana, Portland Public Schools

Michigan
Mr. Kirk Lewis, Cornerstone Management Company

Minnesota
Dr. John Schultz, Edina Public Schools

Missouri
Dr. Dennis Carpenter, Lee's Summit School R-7 District
Dr. Nettie Collins-Hart, Hazelwood School District
Ms. Sarah Riss, Webster Groves School District

Ohio
Dr. David Estrop, Springfield City Schools

Pennsylvania
Mr. Robert Copeland, Lower Merion School District

South Carolina
Ms. Brenda Blackburn, Berkeley County School District
Mr. Neal Vincent, Florence School District Two
Dr. Craig Witherspoon, Richland County School District One
Dr. William Wright, McCormick County School District
Mr. William B. Royster, Jr., Greenville County Schools
Dr. Katie Brochu, Richland School District Two
Dr. Earlean Smiley, McCormick County School District
Dr. Thomas Graves, Chester County School District
Dr. Anthony Parker, Berkeley County School District
Roy Sapough, Barnwell School District 45
Dr. Marc Sosne, Clover School District
Dr. Cynthia Elsberry, Horry County Schools
Dr. Frank Morgan, Kershaw County School Board
Dr. Percy Mack, Richland School District One

Tennessee
Ms. Verna Ruffin, Jackson-Madison County School System

Texas
Dr. Roland Hernandez, Corpus Christi Independent School District
Dr. Xavier De La Torre, Ysleta Independent School District
Dr. Donald Kirk, Plainview Independent School District
Dr. Robert Jaklich, Victoria Independent School District
Dr. David Harris, DeSoto Independent School District
Dr. Thomas Wallis, Bryan Independent School District

Virginia
Dr. Garett Smith, Staunton City Schools
Dr. Oskar Scheikl, Rockingham County Public Schools
Dr. Peter Noonan, Jr., Falls Church City Public Schools
Dr. Olwen Herron, Williamsburg-James City County Public Schools
Dr. Jason Van Heukelum, Winchester Public Schools
Dr. Jeremy Raley, Goochland County Public Schools
Dr. Barbara Johnson, Prince Edward County Public Schools
Dr. Marcus Newsome, Petersburg City Public Schools
Dr. James Lane, Chesterfield County Public Schools
Dr. Melody Hackney, Hopewell City Public Schools
Dr. Michael Gill, Hanover County Public Schools
Dr. Mark Jones, Pittsylvania County Schools
Dr. Stanley Jones, Danville Public Schools
Dr. Mark Lineburg, Winchester Public Schools
Dr. Alvin L. Crawley, Alexandria City Public Schools
Dr. Linda Reviea, Staunton City Schools
Dr. John Fahey, Hopewell City Public Schools
Dr. Jamelle Wilson, Hanover County School Division

Washington
Dr. Michael Stromme, Washougal School District

Wisconsin
Mr. Todd Bugnacki, Cedarburg School District
Mr. Roger Korbus, Cuba City Schools
Ms. Debra Brown, Mount Horeb School District
Dr. Mary Whitrock, Ripon Area School District
Dr. Mel Lightner, Grafton School District
Dr. Jonathan Lamberson, Cedarburg School District
Ms. Debra Brown, Mt. Horeb Area School District
Dr. Martin Lexmond, Shorewood School District
Dr. Craig Gerlach, School District of Jefferson
Dr. Dennis Pauli, School District of Edgerton

Congratulations to other administrators selected by recent BWP clients

Illinois
Ms. Nia Abdullah, hired as Principal, Proviso West HS, Proviso Twp HSD 209
Dr. Chad Prosen, hired as Principal, Brook Forest School, Butler School District 53
Mr. Fred Hunter, hired as Principal, Parker Junior High School, Flossmoor SD 161
Mr. Carlos Patino, hired as Principal, Johnson School, Bensenville SD 2
Mrs. Candice Kramer, hired as Principal, Oak Lawn-Homewood SD 123
Dr. Jerry Anderson, hired as Principal, Homewood-Flossmoor High School, District 233
Mr. Jason Bednar, hired as Principal, Brook Forest Elementary School, Butler SD 53
Mr. James Edwards, hired as Principal, Niles North HS, THSD 219
Mr. Carlos Azcoitia, hired as Co-Principal, Tioga School, Bensenville SD 2
Mrs. Elizabeth Carmody, hired as Principal, Hubbard Woods School, Winnetka 36
Mrs. Kelley Gallt, hired as Assistant Superintendent for Learning, Hinsdale CCSD 181
Mrs. Erin DeLuga, hired as Principal, York HS, Elmhurst CUSD 205
Mr. David Kanne, hired as Principal, Washburne School, Winnetka 36
Mrs. Kristin Simpkins, hired as Principal, Oak Lawn-Hometown SD 123
Ms. Amy Read, hired as Principal, Butler Junior High School, District 53
Ms. Jessica Hutchison, hired as Principal, Avoca West Elementary School, District 37
Mr. Kevin Russell, hired as Assistant Superintendent for Learning, Hinsdale School District 181
Ms. Cynthia Sowles, hired as Principal, Sandridge School District 172
Michael McGrory, hired as Principal, Hinsdale Central High School, District 86

Missouri
Mr. Steve Chodes, hired as CFO, Hazelwood School District

Ohio
Mr. Jonathan Kuehnle, hired as High School Campus Director, Springfield City Schools

Congratulations to members of the BWP Team

Dr. Darrell Floyd, Superintendent of Enid, Oklahoma Public Schools was named the Oklahoma Association of School Administrators (OASA) 2016-2017 District 3 Superintendent of the Year and is a member of the 2016-2017 Leadership Oklahoma Class 30).

Dr. Sandra Sims-deGraffenried was re-appointed by Governor Robert J. Bentley of Alabama to the Athens State University Board of Trustees. In addition, she was re-appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives to the Alabama Trust Fund Board and elected to the Alabama Republican Executive Committee.

Dr. Karl Hertz continues in his role as a county supervisor in Wisconsin which is an elected position.
Dr. Guy Schumacher, Superintendent of Schools for Libertyville, Illinois School District 70, celebrates three of the D70 schools that have earned Blue Ribbon Awards of Excellence, bringing all five District 70 schools to the forefront as national award winners. Guy also received the 2017 Illinois National School Public Relations Association, Award of Excellence for Communication/Writing.